I'm gradually adding to this list - I'd like to get it as far back and as accurate as I can. The search for old diaries continues..........

Past live dates

 

2008

Thursday Jan 10th Songwriters Circle – Solo

Friday Jan 25th Black Lion Nantwich – Root Chords

Friday Feb 1st – Chimney House Holmes Chapel GB with the Papa Bears

Sunday Feb 3rd Alexanders – Root Chords

Saturday Feb 9th The Plough Christleton – Deportees

Saturday Feb 23rd Chester Folk Day

Friday March 7th Black Lion Nantwich – Root Chords

Sunday March 16th Alexanders – Root Chords

Tuesday March 18th Hospice of the Good Shepherd – Solo

Thursday May 8th Hospice of the Good Shepherd – Solo

Friday May 9th Black Lion Nantwich Farewell

Sunday May 18th Alexanders – Root Chords

May 23rd – 26th Chester Folk Festival – solo / Doghouse Roses

Saturday June 21st The Plough Christleton – GB & Adrian Dear

Sunday June 29th Alexanders – Root Chords

Thursday July 3rd Alexanders – Doghouse Roses

Wednesday July 9th The Coach House Ellesmere Port  - solo

Sunday July 20th Alexanders – Root Chords

Thursday July 24th Hospice of the Good Shepherd – Solo

Friday August 1st  Deacons

Saturday August 16th Cross Keys Llanfynnydd Paul & Judy’s 40th anniversary – Root Chords

Thursday August 21st Music Train – Root Chords

Wednesday September 17th Alexanders -  Deportees

Thursday September 18th Wealstone House - GB with Roy Clinging

Saturday Sept 20th Wheaton Aston Village Hall – Deacons

Wednesday October 8th Tilston Music Club – Deportees

Wednesday Oct 22nd Alexanders – Deportees

Sunday Nov 2nd Alexanders – Root Chords

Thursday Nov 13th Hospice of the Good Shepherd – Solo

Wednesday Nov 19th Alexanders  - Deportees

Thursday Dec 4th Hands Across Africa Benefir Heswall – Root Chords

Sunday Dec 14th Alexanders – Root Chords

Wednesday Dec 17th Alexanders _ - Deportees

Friday Dec 19th Unicorn Folk Club – Deacons

 

2009

Wednesday Jan 14th Alexanders - Deportees

Saturday Jan 17th Penkridge Village Hall - Deacons

Thursday Jan 22nd Music for Gaza – Solo

Sunday Feb 1st Alexanders – Root Chords

Thursday Feb 5th Hungry Horse Folk Club – GB & Bill Malkin

Wednesday Feb 11th Alexanders – Deportees

Saturday Feb 14th Bear Steps Gallery Shrewsbury – GB & Bill Malkin

Thursday Feb 26th Hospice of the Good Shepherd – Solo

Farndon Arms – Deportees

Saturday Feb 28th Chester Folk Day

Monday March 2nd Prospect Folk Club – Deportees

Wednesday March 4th Mollington Village Hall Wednesday Group

Wednesday March 11th Alexanders -  Deportees

Sunday March 22nd Alexanders – Root Chords

Saturday March 28th Hoylake Oxjam – GB & Adrian Dear

Sunday April 5th Friends of the Earth Benefit – Deportees

Wednesday April 8th Alexanders – Deportees

Sunday April 26th Alexanders – Root Chords

Wednesday May 13th Alexanders – Deportees

Monday May 18th Hospice of the Good Shepherd – Solo

Friday May 22 – Monday May 25 Chester Folk Festival – Solo / Deportees

Friday June 5th – Sunday 7th Wirral Folk Festival

Wednesday June 10th Alexanders – Deportees

Thursday June 11th Lymm Folk Club – Deprtees

Sunday June 14th Alexanders – Root Chords 10th Birthday

Wednesday June 17th Music Train – Deportees

Sunday June 21st Middlewich Folk Festival GB & Adrian Dear

Monday June 22nd Music Train – Deportees

Wednesday July 1st David Lewis Centre – GB & Adrian Dear

Sunday July 19th Alexanders – Root Chords

Wednesday July 22nd Alexanders – Deportees

Wednesday July 29th Mojos West Kirby – Deportees

Sunday Aug 30th  Alexanders  - Root Chords

Sunday Sept 6th L’Etage Wrexham – Deportees

Monday Sept 7th Music Train – Deportees

Wednesday Sept 9th Alexanders – Deportees

Friday/ Saturday Sept 11/ 12th Tattenhall Beer Festival – Root Chords

Wednesday Sept 16th Mojos West Kirby – Deportees

Sunday Oct 4th Alexanders – Root Chords

Wednesday Oct 14th Alexanders – Deportees

Wednesday Nov 4th Mollington Village Hall Wednesday Group – Solo

Wednesday Nov 11th Alexanders – Deportees

Friday Nov 13th The Royal Oak Kelsall – Deportees

Thursday Dec 3rd Blue Bell Halkyn

Sunday Dec 6th Raven Folk Club Chester – Deportees

Wednesday Dec 9th Alexanders – Deportees

Sunday Dec 13th Alexanders – Root Chords

Friday Dec 18th Unicorn Folk Club - Deacons

2010

Wednesday Jan 13th Alexanders – Deportees

Saturday Jan 23rd Deacons – Penkridge

Thursday Feb 4th Hospice of the Good Shepherd

Wednesday 10th Feb  Alexanders Deportees

Thursday Feb 11th The Farndon Arms – Deportees

Saturday Feb 27th Chester Folk Day

Sunday Feb 28th Al;exanders Root Chords

Tuesday March 2nd Hospice of the Good Shpherd

Wednesday March 10th Alexanders Deportees

Wednesday March 17th Bromborough Folk Club – Deacons

Wednesday April 14th Alexanders Deportees

Sunday April 25th Alexanders Root Chords

Monday April 25th Hospice of the Good Shepherd

The Letters Inn Tattenhall – Deportees

Wednesday May 12th Alexanders Deportees

Thursday April 13th Eaton Hall – Hospice Benefit – Deportees

Monday May 24th The Letters Deportees

Friday May 28th – Monday May 31st Chester Folk Festival

Friday June 4th – Sunday June 6th Wirral Folk Festival Deportees

Saturday June 5th – Jo Cave’s Wedding – Deacons

June 7th -= 9th – Recording ‘When This Old Hat Was New’

Wednesday June 9th Alexanders Deportees

Monday June 14th Music Train Deportees

Monday July 5th The Letters Deportees

Wednesday July 7th Bromborough Folk Club Deacons

Wednesday July 14th Alexanders Deportees

Saturday July 17th Llangollen Fringe Festival – Deportees

Walking Club Social Deportees

Monday July 26th Oldham Community Radio Sounds of Folk – Deportees

Monday Aug 2nd The Letters Deportees

Wednesday Aug 11th Alexanders Deportees

Thursday Aug 12th Hospice

Tuesday Aug 24th Whitby Folk Festival with Roy Clinging’s Old Hat Band

Monday Sept 6th The Letters Deportees

Wednesday Sept 8th Alexanders Deportees

Sunday Sept 19th 60th Birthday Bash – Deportees, Deacons, Root Chords, Bellinger & Malkin

Wednesday Sept 22nd Music Train Deportees

Monday Oct 4th The Letters Deportees

Tuesday Oct 5th Hospice

Wednesday Oct 13th Mollington Village Hall Wednesday Group

Alexanders Deportees

Friday / Saturday Oct 23 24  Unicorn Folk Club Deacons

Sunday Oct 31st Alexanders Root Chords

Monday Nov 1st The Letters Deportees

Thursday Nov 4th The Blue Bell – Bellinger & Malkin

Sunday Nov 7th The Pelican – Deportees

Wednesday Nov 10th Alexanders Deportees

Tuesday Nov 16th Recording Radio Merseyside Folkscene

Monday Nov 22nd Oldham Sounds of Folk

Sunday Nov 28th Alexanders Root Chords

Tuesday Nov 30th Maghull Folk Club G Ade & Greg Russell

Minday Dec 6th The Letters

Wednesday Dec 8th Alexanders Deportees

Thursday Dec 9th GB & Rose Price Wesley Methodist Church

        Sunday Dec 12th The Pelican Deportees

2011

Monday Jan 10th – Neston Cricket Club G solo

Sunday Jan 30th Alexanders – Root Chords

Sunday Feb 6th Raven Folk Club – with Roy Clinging’s Old Hat Band

Monday Feb 7th  – The Letter Inn – Deportees

Wednesday Feb 9th  Alexanders – Deportees

Thursday Feb 10th – Blue Bell Halkyn

Thursday Feb 17th – Hospice of the Good Shepherd

Sunday Feb 20th – The Pelican, Chester – Deportees

Saturday Feb 26th – Chester Folk Day

Monday March 7th The Letters Inn – Deportees

Wednesday Feb 9th Alexanders – Deportees

Thursday March 17th Alexanders Blues Club – GB solo

Friday March 18th Prors Hayes GC – Deportees

Sunday March 20th Alexanders – Deportees

Monday April 4th Letters Inn Deportees

Friday April 8th – Christleton CC – with Bill Malkin

Sunday April 10th The Pelican – Deportees

Wednesday April 13th Alexanders – Deportees

Monday May 2nd The Letters Deportees

Monday May 9th: Cafe Symphony, Sandbatch 7.00 (Graham)

Wednesday May 11th: CAT Radio 12.00 - 1.00 pm Meet the Songwriters (Graham)

Thursday May 12th: With Roy Clinging's Hat Show Band on the afternoon Music Train from Chester

Saturday May 21st: Red Lion Malpas (part of the Malpas Arts Festival)

Sunday May 22nd: Alexanders, Chester 2.00 (Root Chords)

Wednesday May 25th: Private function in aid of Hospice of the Good Shepherd

Friday May 27th: Unicorn Folk Club Wheaton Aston Staffs (The Deacons)

Saturday May 28th - Monday 30th: Chester Folk Festival - Deportees

Saturday June 4th: Private Function - Deportees

Sunday June 5th: The Pelican, Chester - Deportees

Saturday 18th & Sunday 19th: Chester Midsummer Watch Parade playing banjo in Roy Clinging's Pirate Band!

Saturday June 18th: Private Function - Deportees

Friday June 24th - Sunday 26th: Wirral Folk on the Coast  Festival  (Graham & The Deacons)

Monday June 27th: 7.00 pm Chester to Plumley Music Train (tbc)

Wednesday June 29th: Tilston Music Club, Carden Arms, Tilston, nr Whitchurch

Friday July 22nd: Private function

Wednesday August 17th: Root Chords - 1907 Music Train from Chester Station

Sunday August 21st: 2.00 - 5.00 Alexanders - Root Chords

Monday Sept 2nd: The Letters Inn, Tattenhall - Graham & Adrian

Wednesday Sept 14th: Alexanders Chester - Deportees

Wednesday Sept 23rd: Wilson Keys Court Rugeley - Deacons

Sunday Sept 25th: Alexanders Chester - Root Chords

Monday Ocober 3rd: The Letters Inn Tattenhall - Deportees

Thursday October 6th: The Blue Bell, Halkyn - Malkin and Bellinger

Wednesday October 12th: Alexanders Chester - Deportees

Wednesday October 26th: Singing for Hospice of the Good Shepherd Volunteers Group

Monday November 7th: The Letters, Tattenhall - Deportees

Wednesday November 9th: Alexanders, Chester - Deportees

Friday November 11th: Book Launch for 'White Railings' by Ian Hankinson - Beambridge, Shropshire.

Tuesday November 15th: Chorley FM - Deportees

Friday November 25th: Chester Music Theatre Acoustic Evening- Deportees

Thursday December 1st: Blue Bell Halkyn - Malkin & Bellinger

Monday December 5th: The Letters, Tattenhall - Deportees

Saturday December 10th: Stafford - The Deacons

Sunday December 11th: Alexanders, Chester - Root Chords

Wednesday December 14th: Alexanders, Chester - Deportees

2012

Thurs Jan 5th:  The Blue Bell, Halkyn - Graham & Bill's Music on the Mountain

Wednesday January 11th: Alexanders, Chester - Deportees

Friday January 27th: Tattenhall Sports & Social Club - Deportees

Thurs Feb 2nd: The Blue Bell Halkyn - Graham & Bill's Music on the Mountain

Friday Feb 3rd: The Palomino, Connah's Quay - Deportees

Monday February 6th: The Letters, Tattenhall - Deportees

Wednesday February 8th: Alexanders - Deportees

Friday February 17th: Chester Music Theatre - Deportees

Sunday February 26th 2.00 - 5.00: Alexanders - Root Chords

Thurs March 1st: The Blue Bell Halkyn - Graham & Bill's  Music on the Mountain

Monday March 5th: The Letters, Tattenhall - Deportees

Friday March 9th: The Palomino, Connah's Quay - Deportees

Wednesday March 14th: Alexanders - Deportees

Saturday March 17th: The Village Hall, Brocton, Stafford - The Deacons

Friday March 23rd: Castle Park Arts Centre, Frodsham - Deportees - book launch for  Letters Home From the Hills

Sunday April 1st 2.00 - 5.00: Alexanders - Root Chords

Monday April 2nd: The Letters, Tattenhall - Deportees

Thursday April 5th: The Blue Bell Halkyn - Graham & Bill's Music on the Mountain

Friday April 6th: Ellesmere Port Boat Museum Shanty Festival  - Graham with Roy Clinging's 'Steerage Class

Tuesday April 17th: 'Off the Rails' Music Train from Chester - Graham

Thursday May 3rd: The Blue Bell Halkyn - Graham & Bill's Music on the   Mountain

Wednesday May 9th: Alexanders - Deportees

Friday May 11th: Cellar Bar, City Road, Chester - Deportees

Sunday May 13th: Alexanders - Root Chords

Monday May 14th: The Letters, Tattenhall - Deportees

Thursday May 17th: Piste, Tarporley - Deportees

Friday May 18th: Chester Music Theatre - Deportees with  Kindest of Thieves

Wednesday May 23rd: Chester to  Plumley Music Train - Deportees

Friday May 25th: Unicorn Folk Club, Wheaton Aston - The Deacons

Wednesday 30th May: The Lord Binning Inn Kelsall - Off the Rails (Graham  with Mary & Roy Clinging & Rose Price)

Friday June 1st - Monday June 4th: Chester Folk Festival - Deportees

Sunday June 3rd: Private function

Thursday June 7th: The Blue Bell Halkyn - Graham & Bill's Music on the Mountain

Friday June 8th - Sunday June 10th: Wirral Folk on the Coast Festival - Graham

Monday June 11th: The Letters, Tattenhall - Deportees

Wednesday June 13th: Alexanders - Deportees

Sunday June 24th: Alexanders - Root Chords

Monday July 2nd: The Letters, Tattenhall - Deportees

Thursday July 5th: The Blue Bell Halkyn - Graham & Bill's Music on the Mountain

Saturday July 7th: Amnesty Garden Party, Chester - Graham

Wednesday July 11th: Afternoon - Music Train

Evening - Alexanders - Deportees

Saturday July 21st: Private function

Sunday August 19th: Alexanders - Root Chords

Thursday August 23rd: Halkyn, Blue Bell - Deportees

Monday September 3rd: The Letters Inn, Tattenhall

Thursday September 6th: Graham & Bill's Music on Halkyn Mountain

Wednesday September 12th: Alexanders, Chester - Deportees

Thursday September 27th: Halkyn, Blue Bell

Monday October 1st: The Letters Inn, Tattenhall

Thursday October 4th: Graham & Bill's Music on Halkyn Mountain

Saturday October 6th: Harvest Supper, Ffynnongroyw Village Hall

Sunday October 7th: Alexanders, Chester - Root Chords

Wednesday October 10th: Alexanders, Chester - Deportees

Saturday October 13th: Music in the Hills Festival, Treuddyn

Tuesday October 16th: Chorley FM Radio Folk Show 8.00 - 10.00

Thursday October 25th: Halkyn, Blue Bell

Sunday October 28th: Raven Folk Club Chester -  playing a bit of harp with Bill Malkin & John Sylvester

Thursday Nov 1st: Graham & Bill's Music on Halkyn Mountain

Monday Nov 5th: The Letters, Tattenhall

Saturday Nov 10th: Music from the Roots Up Workshop Day and Concert

Wednesday Nov 14th: Deportees Alexanders, Chester

Friday Nov 16th: Frodsham Folk Club -  playing a bit of harp with Bill Malkin & John Sylvester

Wednesday Nov 21st: Hospice of the Good Shepherd Wednesday Group

Thursday November 22nd: Halkyn Blue Bell

Monday Dec 3rd: The Letters Tattenhall

Wednesday Dec 5th: Pie and Ale Folk Club Stafford - The Deacons

Monday Dec 10th: Neston Probus Club

Wednesday Dec 12th: Alexanders Chester - Deportees

Monday Dec 17th: Blue Bell Halkyn Christmas Special

Tuesday Dec 18th: Alexanders Open Mic Night Christmas Special

Sunday Dec 23rd: Alexanders - Root Chords' Christmas Shopper Afternoon

 

2013

Weds Jan 9th: Alexanders, Chester - Deportees

Thursday Jan 24th: Blue Bell, Halkyn - Deportees

Sunday Feb 3rd: Alexanders, Chester - Root Chords

Wednesday Feb 13th: Alexanders, Chester - Deportees

Thursday Feb 14th: Tally Ho Bouldon Shropshire - Graham

Saturday Feb 23rd: Folk Day, Chester - Deportees

Thursday Feb 28th: Blue Bell, Halkyn - Deportees

Wednesday March 13th: Alexanders, Chester - Deportees

Sunday March 24th: Alexanders, Chester - Root Chords

Tuesday March 26th: Cross Keys F C Llanfynnydd - Deportees

Thursday March 28th: Blue Bell, Halkyn - Deportees

Fri/ Sat March 29/ 30th: Ellesmere Port Shanty Festival - Graham with Roy Clinging's Steerage Class

Sunday March 31: Nantwich Jazz and Blues Festival - Root Chords

Thursday April 1st: Rags Blues and Hollers with Mark Dennis Blue Bell Halkyn

Saturday April 6th: Blue Bell Halkyn 10th Anniversay celebrations

Wednesday April 10th: Alexanders - Deportees

Thursday April 11th: Ashton Heyes WI Hall with Tom Doughty

Wenesday April 24th: Chester Folk Festival Music Train with Off the Rails

Thursday April 25th: Blue Bell Halkyn

Friday April 25th: The Ship, Handbridge, Chester - Deportees

Wednesday May 1st: Hooton RC Church Hall

Thursday May 2nd: Rags Blues and Hollers, Blue Bell Halkyn

Wednesday May 8th: Alexanders - Deportees

Friday May 10th: House Concert, Barnton with Tom Doughty, Zoe Mulford  and Andy Anderson

Thursday May 16th: Stafford Met GB-  with the Deacons and Martin Carthy

Sunday May 19th: Alexanders - Root Chords

Monday May 20th: GB -Chester Songwriters, The Compass, Chester

Thursday May 23rd: GB - Blue Bell Halkyn

Friday May 24th - Monday 27th: GB & Deportees Chester Folk Festival

Wednesday May 29th: Alexanders Chester GB with Tom Doughty

Thursday June 6th: GB - Rags Blues and Hollers, Blue Bell Halkyn

Friday June 7th - Sunday June 9th: GB with Zoe Mulford, Andy Anderson  & Tom Doughty - Wirral Folk on the Coast

Sunday June 30th: Alexanders - Root Chords

Thursday July 4th - Rags Blues and Hollers, Blue Bell Halkyn

Wednesday July 10th - Alexanders - Deportees

Sunday July 14th - Stafford Castle Music Festival with The Deacons

Wednesday July 17th - Chester to Plumley Music Train 19.00 - Deportees

Saturday July 20th - Craigfechan Festival - Root Chords

Wednesday July 24th - Lord Binning Kelsall with The Deacons

Friday July 26th - Stafford & Stone CND Benefit with The Deacons

Thursday July 25th - Blue Bell Halkyn GB with Ian Hankinson

Sunday July 28th  - Alexanders - Root Chords

Thursday August 1st - GB - Rags Blues and Hollers, Blue Bell Halkyn

Tuesday August 6th - Cross Keys Llanfynnydd GB with Off the Rails

Thursday August 8th - Tally Ho, Boulden Shropshire GB with Ian Hankinson

Wednesday August 14th - Alexanders - Deportees

Saturday August 17th - Jolly Green Day, Telford with Tom Doughty

Thursday August 22nd - Blue Bell Halkyn

Thursday Sept. 5th - Blues Rags and Hollers at The Blue Bell

Saturday Sept 7th - Bridgewater Canal Day, Runcorn with Tom Doughty

Wednesday Sept 11th - Deportees at Alexanders

Thursday Sept 12th - With Tom Doughty at Alexanders

Saturday Sept 14th - Benefit gig  for Stafford Samaritans with the Deacons

Wednesday Sept 18th - Mid Cheshire Lunchtime Music Train with Off the Rails

Thursday Sept 26th - Blue Bell Halkyn - Graham Solo

Sunday Sept 22nd - Root Chords at Alexanders

Weds Sept 25th Lord Binning, Kelsall - Off the Rails

Weds Oct. 2nd - Heart Foundation Benefit Gig, Mollington Golf Club

Thurs Oct 3rd - Blues Rags and Hollers at The Blue Bell - Graham Solo

Wednesday Oct 9th - Deportees at Alexanders

Friday Oct 11th - The Rake and Pikel, Huntington Chehire - Graham Solo

Saturday Oct 12th - Private booking

Thursday Nov 7th - Blues Rags and Hollers at The Blue Bell

Friday Nov 15th - The Ship at Handbridge, Chester - Deportees

Sunday Nov 17th - Alexanders, Chester - Root Chords

Wednesday Nov 20th - The Lord Binning, Kelsall - Deportees

Friday Nov 22nd - Acoustic Sessions, Saughton Hall, Northop - solo

Thursday Nov 28th - Blue Bell Halkyn - Solo

Thursday Dec 5th - Blues Rags and Hollers at The Blue Bell - Solo

Monday Dec 9th - Neston Cricket Club

Wednesday Dec 11th - Alexanders, Chester - Deportees

Sunday Dec 22nd - Alexanders - Root Chords Christmas Special

 

2014

Thursday Jan 23 - Graham & Ian Hankinson - The Blue Bell, Halkyn

Monday Feb 3rd - Graham and Tom Doughty The Prospect, Runcorn

Thursday Feb 6th - Blues Rags and Hollers at The Blue Bell

Saturday Feb 8th - Saltney (nr. Chester) St Marks Folksingers - Solo

 Sunday Feb 9th - Root Chords, Alexanders 2.30 -5.00

Monday Feb 10th - Deportees '3 Men in a Bar Tour' at The Plough, Christleton

Thurs Feb 13th - Deportees -  '3 Men in a Bar' Hungry Horse F C, Ellesmere Port

Sun Feb 16th - GB & Tom Doughty The Ship, Hanbridge, Chester 3.00 - 5.00

Thurs Feb 20 - Graham & Ian Hankinson - Tally Ho, Boulden, Shropshire

Thurs March 13th - Graham & the Deacons Wilson Keys Court Rugeley Staffs

Fri March 14th - Graham & The Deacons - Potteries Folk Club, Stoke

Fri March 21 - Graham & Tom Doughty - Poynton Pickers

Thurs March 27th - Blue Bell Halkyn

Fri March 28th - Deportees - '3 Men in a Bar Tour' The Ship, Handbridge, Chester

Thurs April 3rd - Blues Rags and Hollers at The Blue Bell with guests from the USA, Tish Hinojosa and Anny Celsi

Sun April13 - Root Chords, Alexanders 2.30 - 5.00

Tues April 15th - Deportees, Cross Keys Folk Club Llanfynnydd

Fri/Sat April 18/19th - GB with Steerage Class Ellesmere Port Shanty Festival

Thursd April 24th - Blue Bell Halkyn

Fri April 25th - GB with Tom Doughty Leigh Miners Welfare Lancashire

Thurs May 1st - Blue Rags & Hollers, Blue Bell Halkyn

Thurs May 22nd - Blue Bell Halkyn

 Fri - Mon May 23 - 26th - Chester Folk Festival

Sunday June 1st - Alexanders - Deportees

Tuesday June 3rd - Chorley FM - GB

Thurs June 5th - GB & Tom DoughtyThe Cinnamon Club, Bowden

Fri- Sun June 6 -8th - Wirral Folk Festival

Sat June 14th - Garden Party, Wealstone - GB

Sun June 15th - The Ship Handbridge, Chester GB

Thurs June 19th - Deportees - Alexanders Chester

Sat June 21st/ Sun 22nd - Chester Midsummer Watch Parade - Pirate band

Sun June 22nd - GB with Tom Doughty Bothy Folk Club Southport

Sat July 12th - GB with the Deacons Tamworth Folk Festival

Sun July 20th - Root Chords at Alexanders Chester

Weds July 16th - Music Train - Deportees

Friday July 18th - The Ship Handbridge - Deportees

Sunday July 27th - Handels Court Gallery Singer Songwriter Afternoon - GB

Thursday July 31st - Stafford Beer festival - The Deacons

 Saturday August 2nd - Ruthin Castle Inn, Mold with Adrian Dear

Thurs Aug 7th - Blues Rags & Hollers, The Blue Bell Halkyn with Terry Burgin

Sunday August 31st - Alexanders Chester - Deportees

Wednesday Sept 3rd 12.30  - Floral Pavillion New Brighton

Thursday Sept 4th - Blues Rags and Hollers, Blue Bell, Halkyn

Friday Sept 5th - Eaton Golf Club - Deportees

Sunday Sept 14th - Alexanders - Deportees

Wednesday Sept 17th - The Ship Utterly Unplugged - Graham and Ade

Wednesday Sept 24th - The Lord Binning Kerlsall - Graham and Tom Doughty

Thurs Sept 25th - Alexanders - Deportees

Sunday Sept 28th - The Ship, Handbridge

Thurs Oct 2nd - Blues Rags & Hollers, The Blue Bell Halkyn with Terry Burgin

Friday Oct 3rd - Telfords Warehouse, Chester - Deportees

Weds Oct 15th - The Ship, Handbridge Utterly Unplugged - Deportees

Saturday Oct 18th -  Congleton Town Hall - GB guest with The Papa Bears

Friday Oct 24th - The Tally Ho, Boulden, Shropshire with Ian Hankinson

Sun Oct 26th - Alexanders, Chester 2.00 - 5.00 - Deportees

Thursday Oct 30th - Hungry Horse Folk Club, Ellesmere Port

Thursday Nov 6th - GB sings Blues Rags & Hollers at The Blue Bell, Halkyn

Saturday Nov 8th - Manchester to Hathersage Music Train - Deportees

Wednesday Nov 19th - The Ship Utterly Unplugged - Deportees

Sunday Nov 23rd - The Ship 3.00 - 5.00pm - GB solo

Friday Nov 28th - The Ship - Deportees

Thursday Dec 4th - GB sings Blues Rags and Hollers at The Blue Bell, Halkyn

Sunday Dec 14th - Alexanders, Chester - Deportees' Christmas Special

Wednesday Dec 17th - The Ship Utterly Unplugged - Deportees

Thursday Dec 18 - Cheddleton Folk Club - GB with The Deacons

Friday Dec 19th - GB with The Deacons, Unicorn Folk Club Wheaton Aston

 

2015

Sat Jan 3rd - GB with The Deacons, Church Eaton Staffordshire

Friday January 9th - Shanty Night at The Blue Bell - GB with Steerage Class

Wednesday Jan 21st - The Ship Handbridge - Deportees

Sunday January 25 - Alexanders, Chester - Deportees

Weds Jan 28th - Floral Pavilion, New Brighton - GB with Tom Doughty

Thursday Jan 29th - Alexanders Chester - Deportees with the Los Gatos Strings

Saturday Jan 31 - Eaton Golf Club - Deportees

Sunday Feb 1st - The Ship, Handbridge - GB solo

Thursday Feb 5th - GB sings Blues Rags and Hollers at The Blue Bell, Halkyn

Saturday Feb 14th - The Tally Ho, Boulden, South Shropshire GB with Ian Hankinson

Wednesday Feb 18th - The Ship Handbridge - Deportees with John Warburton

Sunday Feb 22 - Deportees host Telfords Open Mic for Zola's birthday

Wednesday Feb 25th - Hospice Volunteers Group

Friday Feb 27th - The Ship Inn Handbridge - Deportees

Saturday Feb 28th - Chester Folk Day with Steerage Class (afternoon)

                                   -  Thorton Hough Village Club - Deportees (evening)

Sunday March 1st - The White Horse, Great Barrow - Deportees

Thursday March 5 - GB sings Blues Rags and Hollers at The Blue Bell, Halkyn

Sunday March 8 - Alexanders Chester - Deportees

Wednesday March 18th - The Ship Handbridge - Deportees

Thursday March 19 - Alexanders Chester GB & Tom Doughty

Friday 27 March - Northwich Folk Club - GB with Tom Doughty

Thursday April 2nd - GB sings Blues Rags and Hollers at The Blue Bell, Halkyn

Friday April 3rd - Sunday April 5th - Ellesmere Port Shanty Festival -

                                                                                GB with Roy Clinging's Steerage Class

Saturday April 4th - Nantwich Museum GB with Tom Doughty

Wednesday April 8th - Bromborough Folk Club with Tom Doughty

Thursday April 9th - Introducing 'The Telfords Folk Sessions' -                                                                                   Telfords Warehouse, Chester

Fri April 17th - Timperley Folk Club - GB with Tom Doughty

Sunday April 19th - Play for Parkinsons Research - The Deportees at Alexanders

Weds April 22nd - 19.04 Music Train from Chester to Plumley - GB with Steerage Class

Fri April 24th - Barmouth Dragon Theatre - GB with Tom Doughty

Weds May 20th -  Alexanders Chester with the Murray String Quartet - Deportees

May 22 - 25th - Chester Folk Festival

Sunday May 31st - Alexanders - Deportees

Weds June 3rd - New Brighton Floral Pavilion - GB solo

June 5th - 7th - Wirral Folk Festival - GB solo

Thursday June 11th - Telfords Warehouse, Chester - Deportees

Sunday June 14th - Wallasey Folk Club - Deportees

Sat / Sun June 20th/21st - Chester Mid Summer Watch Parade - GB in the Pirate band

Weds July 1st - The Plough Christleton - Deportees

Saturday July 4th - Saughall Hoe Down - Deportees

Weds July 8th - New Brighton Floral Pavilion

Sunday Aug 2nd - The Plough, Wall Under Heywood, Shropshire 12.30 - 3.00

                                                                                                         GB with Ian Hankinson

Wednesday Aug 12th - The Plough, Christleton, Chester 8.30 - Deportees

Weds Aug 19th - The Lord Binning, Kelsall 8.30 - GB with Steerage Class

Saturday August 29th - Telfords Warehouse, Chester 9.00pm - Deportees

Sunday August 30th - The Plough, Wall Under Heywood, Shropshire 1.30 - 4.00                                                                                                         GB with Ian Hankinson

Thursday Sept 3rd - GB hosts Rags Blues and Hollers at The Blue Bell, Halkyn 8.30

Friday Sept 4th - Eaton Golf Club - Deportees

Saturday Sept 5th -  2.00pm Well Inn Music Festival Holywell N Wales - GB solo

Sunday Sept 6th - Alexanders 2.00 - 5.00 - Deportees

Monday Sept 7th - Alexanders Music Train from Chester to Plumley - Deportees

Thursday Oct 1st - GB hosts Rags Blues and Hollers at The Blue Bell, Halkyn

Friday Oct 3rd - We Shall Overcome benefit - Bear & Billet, Chester - GB Solo

Wednesday Oct 7th - Music Train from Chester to Plumley - Deportees

Thursday Oct 8th - Telfords Folk Session - Deportees

Saturday Oct 10th - Thornton Hough Village Club - Deportees

Sunday October 11th - The Plough, Wall Under Heywood, Shropshire 1.30 - 4.00                                                                                                         GB with Ian Hankinson TBC

Wednesday October 21st - Hooton Church Hall - GB Solo

Saturday Oct 24th -  St Mary's Church, Stafford - The Deacons

Sun Oct 25th - Red Lion Folk Club, Great Chatwell, Staffs - GB Solo & with The Deacons

Sunday Nov 1st - Alexanders - Deportees

Thursday Nov 5th - GB hosts Rags Blues and Hollers at The Blue Bell, Halkyn

Friday Nov 20th - The Albion, Chester - GB with Steerage Class

Sunday November 22nd - The Plough, Wall Under Heywood, Shropshire 1.30 - 4.00                                                                                                         GB with Ian Hankinson

Wednesday Nov 25th - Floral Pavilion New Brighton 12.00 - 2.00 - GB solo

Wednesday Dec 2nd - The Plough Christleton - The Deportees

Thursday Dec 3rd - GB hosts Rags Blues and Hollers at The Blue Bell, Halkyn

Friday December 4th - Eaton Golf Club - Deportees

Saturday Dec 5th - Private function Llandegla

Fri Dec 11th - Sit n Listen Folk Club, Stafford - GB with The Deacons

Saturday Dec 12th -  Beartown Tap, Congleton - The Deportees

Sunday Dec 13th - Alexanders - Deportees

Wednesday Dec 23rd - Floral Pavilion New Brighton 12.00 - 2.00  - GB and Deportees

 

2016

Thursday Jan 7th - Blues Rags & Hollers at The Blue Bell Halkyn

Friday Jan 8th - Bradford Arms Folk Club, Wheaton Aston - GB with The Deacons

Wednesday Jan 27th - Floral Pavilion, New Brighton 12.00 - 2.00 - GB Solo

Sat Jan 30th - Saltney Folk Singers Club, St Marks Hall Saltney - GB Solo

Sunday Jan 31st - Alexanders Chester 2.30 - 5.00 - Deportees

Thursday Feb 4th - Blues Rags & Hollers at The Blue Bell Halkyn

Wednesday Feb 10th - Alexanders Chester - Deportees & guests 8.30

Sat Feb 13th - Manchester - Hathersage Folk Train -- Deportees (lunchtime)

Sat Feb 13th - Elworth Cricket Club nr Sandbach - GB Solo (evening)

Sunday Feb 14th - Ellesmere Port Boat Museum 12.00 - 2.00 GB Solo

Thursday March 3rd - Blues Rags & Hollers at The Blue Bell Halkyn

Saturday March 5th - Beartown Tap, Congleton - Deportees

Weds March 16th - Floral Pavilion, New Brighton 12.00 - 2.00 - The Deacons

Weds March 16th - Lord Binning Kelsall Nr Chester 8.30 -  The Deacons

Sun March 20th - Alexanders Chester 2.30 - 5.00 - The Deportees

Monday March 21st - Llandegla Folk Club - The Deportees

Thurs March 24th - Telfords Folk Session, Telfords Warehouse, Chester - Deportees

Fri/ Sat March 25th/26th - Ellesmere Port Boat museum Shanty Festival

Thurs April 7th - Blues Rags & Hollers at The Blue Bell Halkyn

Weds April 13th - Alexanders - Deportees and guests

Sat April 16th - County Staff Lounge, Stafford - The Deacons

Weds April 20th - Lord Binning Kelsall Nr Chester 8.30 - Steerage Class

Weds April 27th - Chester to Plumley  Music Train - Steerage Class

Sat May 14th Afternoon - Leek Arts Festival - The Deacons

                         Evening - Stafford Met Theatre - The Deacons with Bob Fox

Mon May 16th lunchtime - Chester to Plumley Music train - Steerage Class

Weds May 18th - Alexanders - Deportees and guests

Fri May 20th - David Lewis Centre, Knutsford - Deportees

Sat may 21st - The Ship, Handbridge, Chester - Deportees TBC

Sun May 22nd - Alexanders - Deportees

Weds May 25 - Floral Pavilion New Brighton - GB solo

Fri - Mon May 27th - 30th - Chester Folk Festival - Steerage Class,Deportees, GB  solo

                                                                                              and with Steve Goodchild

Thurs June 2nd - Blues Rags & Hollers at The Blue Bell Halkyn

Fri June 3rd - Sun June 5th - Wirral Folk Festival - GB solo

Weds June 15th - Chester to Plumley  Music Train - Deportees

Fri July 8th - David Lewis Centre, Knutsford - Deportees

Sat July 9th - Thornton Hough Village Club - Deportees

Thursday July 14th - Telfords Warehouse - Deportees

Sat July 23rd - Eaton Golf Club - Deportees

Sun July 24th - Alexanders - Deportees

Weds Aug 3rd - Floral Pavilion New Brighton - GB solo

Thurs Aug 4th - Blues Rags & Hollers at The Blue Bell Halkyn

Sat Aug 6th - Haughton Village Hall, nr Stafford - The Deacons

Weds Aug 10th - Alexanders - Deportees

Thursday Aug 18th - Telfords Warehouse - Deportees

Thurs Sept 1st - Blues Rags & Hollers at The Blue Bell Halkyn

Thursday Sept 22nd - Telfords Warehouse - Deportees

Sun Sept 25th - Alexanders - Deportees

Monday Sept 26th - Conway Folk Club - GB solo

Thursday Sept 29th - The Cornerhouse, Chester - GB solo

Thursday Oct 6th - Blues Rags & Hollers at The Blue Bell Halkyn

Friday Oct 14th - Blue Bell Halkyn - GB the guest of the Helsby Mountain String Band

Weds October 19th -  Alexanders, Chester - Deportees

Friday Oct 21st - The Cornerhouse, Chester - Deportees

Thursday Nov 3rd - Blues Rags & Hollers at The Blue Bell Halkyn N.Wales

Saturday Nov 5th - Michael Ronstadt Memorial Concert, Pantasaph N. Wales

Monday Nov 7th - Ellesmere Port Boat Museum - GB solo

Sunday Nov 13th - Alexanders - Deportees

Thursday November 24th - The Deportees - Golden Pheasant in Plumley
Friday November 25th - The Red Lion in Winsford - Deportees.
Monday November 28th -The Mucky Duck Folk Club Ewloe Social Club - GB Solo
Thusday December 1st -  Rags Blues and Hollers  Blue Bell Inn Halkyn.
Friday December 2nd -  The Cornerhouse  City Road in Chester -
The Deportees  Thursday December 8th - The Cornerhouse - GB solo
Saturday December 10th - Deportees - The Beartown Tap Christmas Fest, Congleton.
Weds Dec14th - Alexanders - Deportees + guests the Helsby Mountain String Band
Thursday December 15th -  Telfords Warehouse Folk Session - Deportees
Sunday December 18th - it's the Deportees traditional pre-Christmas Sunday afternoon at Alexanders from 2.00 to 5.00 - the best way you'll find to avoid last minute Christmas shopping. The mince pies will be hot, the wine will be mulled and Santa Claus will be coming to town..... ho ho ho.