Past Live Dates Archive

2010

Wednesday Jan 13th Alexanders – Deportees

Saturday Jan 23rd Deacons – Penkridge

Thursday Feb 4th Hospice of the Good Shepherd

Wednesday 10th Feb  Alexanders Deportees

Thursday Feb 11th The Farndon Arms – Deportees

Saturday Feb 27th Chester Folk Day

Sunday Feb 28th Al;exanders Root Chords

Tuesday March 2nd Hospice of the Good Shpherd

Wednesday March 10th Alexanders Deportees

Wednesday March 17th Bromborough Folk Club – Deacons

Wednesday April 14th Alexanders Deportees

Sunday April 25th Alexanders Root Chords

Monday April 25th Hospice of the Good Shepherd

The Letters Inn Tattenhall – Deportees

Wednesday May 12th Alexanders Deportees

Thursday April 13th Eaton Hall – Hospice Benefit – Deportees

Monday May 24th The Letters Deportees

Friday May 28th – Monday May 31st Chester Folk Festival

Friday June 4th – Sunday June 6th Wirral Folk Festival Deportees

Saturday June 5th – Jo Cave’s Wedding – Deacons

June 7th -= 9th – Recording ‘When This Old Hat Was New’

Wednesday June 9th Alexanders Deportees

Monday June 14th Music Train Deportees

Monday July 5th The Letters Deportees

Wednesday July 7th Bromborough Folk Club Deacons

Wednesday July 14th Alexanders Deportees

Saturday July 17th Llangollen Fringe Festival – Deportees

Walking Club Social Deportees

Monday July 26th Oldham Community Radio Sounds of Folk – Deportees

Monday Aug 2nd The Letters Deportees

Wednesday Aug 11th Alexanders Deportees

Thursday Aug 12th Hospice

Tuesday Aug 24th Whitby Folk Festival with Roy Clinging’s Old Hat Band

Monday Sept 6th The Letters Deportees

Wednesday Sept 8th Alexanders Deportees

Sunday Sept 19th 60th Birthday Bash – Deportees, Deacons, Root Chords, Bellinger & Malkin

Wednesday Sept 22nd Music Train Deportees

Monday Oct 4th The Letters Deportees

Tuesday Oct 5th Hospice

Wednesday Oct 13th Mollington Village Hall Wednesday Group

Alexanders Deportees

Friday / Saturday Oct 23 24  Unicorn Folk Club Deacons

Sunday Oct 31st Alexanders Root Chords

Monday Nov 1st The Letters Deportees

Thursday Nov 4th The Blue Bell – Bellinger & Malkin

Sunday Nov 7th The Pelican – Deportees

Wednesday Nov 10th Alexanders Deportees

Tuesday Nov 16th Recording Radio Merseyside Folkscene

Monday Nov 22nd Oldham Sounds of Folk

Sunday Nov 28th Alexanders Root Chords

Tuesday Nov 30th Maghull Folk Club G Ade & Greg Russell

Minday Dec 6th The Letters

Wednesday Dec 8th Alexanders Deportees

Thursday Dec 9th GB & Rose Price Wesley Methodist Church

        Sunday Dec 12th The Pelican Deportees

2011

Monday Jan 10th – Neston Cricket Club G solo

Sunday Jan 30th Alexanders – Root Chords

Sunday Feb 6th Raven Folk Club – with Roy Clinging’s Old Hat Band

Monday Feb 7th  – The Letter Inn – Deportees

Wednesday Feb 9th  Alexanders – Deportees

Thursday Feb 10th – Blue Bell Halkyn

Thursday Feb 17th – Hospice of the Good Shepherd

Sunday Feb 20th – The Pelican, Chester – Deportees

Saturday Feb 26th – Chester Folk Day

Monday March 7th The Letters Inn – Deportees

Wednesday Feb 9th Alexanders – Deportees

Thursday March 17th Alexanders Blues Club – GB solo

Friday March 18th Prors Hayes GC – Deportees

Sunday March 20th Alexanders – Deportees

Monday April 4th Letters Inn Deportees

Friday April 8th – Christleton CC – with Bill Malkin

Sunday April 10th The Pelican – Deportees

Wednesday April 13th Alexanders – Deportees

Monday May 2nd The Letters Deportees

Monday May 9th: Cafe Symphony, Sandbatch 7.00 (Graham)

Wednesday May 11th: CAT Radio 12.00 - 1.00 pm Meet the Songwriters (Graham)

Thursday May 12th: With Roy Clinging's Hat Show Band on the afternoon Music Train from Chester

Saturday May 21st: Red Lion Malpas (part of the Malpas Arts Festival)

Sunday May 22nd: Alexanders, Chester 2.00 (Root Chords)

Wednesday May 25th: Private function in aid of Hospice of the Good Shepherd

Friday May 27th: Unicorn Folk Club Wheaton Aston Staffs (The Deacons)

Saturday May 28th - Monday 30th: Chester Folk Festival - Deportees

Saturday June 4th: Private Function - Deportees

Sunday June 5th: The Pelican, Chester - Deportees

Saturday 18th & Sunday 19th: Chester Midsummer Watch Parade playing banjo in Roy Clinging's Pirate Band!

Saturday June 18th: Private Function - Deportees

Friday June 24th - Sunday 26th: Wirral Folk on the Coast  Festival  (Graham & The Deacons)

Monday June 27th: 7.00 pm Chester to Plumley Music Train (tbc)

Wednesday June 29th: Tilston Music Club, Carden Arms, Tilston, nr Whitchurch

Friday July 22nd: Private function

Wednesday August 17th: Root Chords - 1907 Music Train from Chester Station

Sunday August 21st: 2.00 - 5.00 Alexanders - Root Chords

Monday Sept 2nd: The Letters Inn, Tattenhall - Graham & Adrian

Wednesday Sept 14th: Alexanders Chester - Deportees

Wednesday Sept 23rd: Wilson Keys Court Rugeley - Deacons

Sunday Sept 25th: Alexanders Chester - Root Chords

Monday Ocober 3rd: The Letters Inn Tattenhall - Deportees

Thursday October 6th: The Blue Bell, Halkyn - Malkin and Bellinger

Wednesday October 12th: Alexanders Chester - Deportees

Wednesday October 26th: Singing for Hospice of the Good Shepherd Volunteers Group

Monday November 7th: The Letters, Tattenhall - Deportees

Wednesday November 9th: Alexanders, Chester - Deportees

Friday November 11th: Book Launch for 'White Railings' by Ian Hankinson - Beambridge, Shropshire.

Tuesday November 15th: Chorley FM - Deportees

Friday November 25th: Chester Music Theatre Acoustic Evening- Deportees

Thursday December 1st: Blue Bell Halkyn - Malkin & Bellinger

Monday December 5th: The Letters, Tattenhall - Deportees

Saturday December 10th: Stafford - The Deacons

Sunday December 11th: Alexanders, Chester - Root Chords

Wednesday December 14th: Alexanders, Chester - Deportees

2012

Thurs Jan 5th:  The Blue Bell, Halkyn - Graham & Bill's Music on the Mountain

Wednesday January 11th: Alexanders, Chester - Deportees

Friday January 27th: Tattenhall Sports & Social Club - Deportees

Thurs Feb 2nd: The Blue Bell Halkyn - Graham & Bill's Music on the Mountain

Friday Feb 3rd: The Palomino, Connah's Quay - Deportees

Monday February 6th: The Letters, Tattenhall - Deportees

Wednesday February 8th: Alexanders - Deportees

Friday February 17th: Chester Music Theatre - Deportees

Sunday February 26th 2.00 - 5.00: Alexanders - Root Chords

Thurs March 1st: The Blue Bell Halkyn - Graham & Bill's  Music on the Mountain

Monday March 5th: The Letters, Tattenhall - Deportees

Friday March 9th: The Palomino, Connah's Quay - Deportees

Wednesday March 14th: Alexanders - Deportees

Saturday March 17th: The Village Hall, Brocton, Stafford - The Deacons

Friday March 23rd: Castle Park Arts Centre, Frodsham - Deportees - book launch for  Letters Home From the Hills

Sunday April 1st 2.00 - 5.00: Alexanders - Root Chords

Monday April 2nd: The Letters, Tattenhall - Deportees

Thursday April 5th: The Blue Bell Halkyn - Graham & Bill's Music on the Mountain

Friday April 6th: Ellesmere Port Boat Museum Shanty Festival  - Graham with Roy Clinging's 'Steerage Class

Tuesday April 17th: 'Off the Rails' Music Train from Chester - Graham

Thursday May 3rd: The Blue Bell Halkyn - Graham & Bill's Music on the   Mountain

Wednesday May 9th: Alexanders - Deportees

Friday May 11th: Cellar Bar, City Road, Chester - Deportees

Sunday May 13th: Alexanders - Root Chords

Monday May 14th: The Letters, Tattenhall - Deportees

Thursday May 17th: Piste, Tarporley - Deportees

Friday May 18th: Chester Music Theatre - Deportees with  Kindest of Thieves

Wednesday May 23rd: Chester to  Plumley Music Train - Deportees

Friday May 25th: Unicorn Folk Club, Wheaton Aston - The Deacons

Wednesday 30th May: The Lord Binning Inn Kelsall - Off the Rails (Graham  with Mary & Roy Clinging & Rose Price)

Friday June 1st - Monday June 4th: Chester Folk Festival - Deportees

Sunday June 3rd: Private function

Thursday June 7th: The Blue Bell Halkyn - Graham & Bill's Music on the Mountain

Friday June 8th - Sunday June 10th: Wirral Folk on the Coast Festival - Graham

Monday June 11th: The Letters, Tattenhall - Deportees

Wednesday June 13th: Alexanders - Deportees

Sunday June 24th: Alexanders - Root Chords

Monday July 2nd: The Letters, Tattenhall - Deportees

Thursday July 5th: The Blue Bell Halkyn - Graham & Bill's Music on the Mountain

Saturday July 7th: Amnesty Garden Party, Chester - Graham

Wednesday July 11th: Afternoon - Music Train

Evening - Alexanders - Deportees

Saturday July 21st: Private function

Sunday August 19th: Alexanders - Root Chords

Thursday August 23rd: Halkyn, Blue Bell - Deportees

Monday September 3rd: The Letters Inn, Tattenhall

Thursday September 6th: Graham & Bill's Music on Halkyn Mountain

Wednesday September 12th: Alexanders, Chester - Deportees

Thursday September 27th: Halkyn, Blue Bell

Monday October 1st: The Letters Inn, Tattenhall

Thursday October 4th: Graham & Bill's Music on Halkyn Mountain

Saturday October 6th: Harvest Supper, Ffynnongroyw Village Hall

Sunday October 7th: Alexanders, Chester - Root Chords

Wednesday October 10th: Alexanders, Chester - Deportees

Saturday October 13th: Music in the Hills Festival, Treuddyn

Tuesday October 16th: Chorley FM Radio Folk Show 8.00 - 10.00

Thursday October 25th: Halkyn, Blue Bell

Sunday October 28th: Raven Folk Club Chester -  playing a bit of harp with Bill Malkin & John Sylvester

Thursday Nov 1st: Graham & Bill's Music on Halkyn Mountain

Monday Nov 5th: The Letters, Tattenhall

Saturday Nov 10th: Music from the Roots Up Workshop Day and Concert

Wednesday Nov 14th: Deportees Alexanders, Chester

Friday Nov 16th: Frodsham Folk Club -  playing a bit of harp with Bill Malkin & John Sylvester

Wednesday Nov 21st: Hospice of the Good Shepherd Wednesday Group

Thursday November 22nd: Halkyn Blue Bell

Monday Dec 3rd: The Letters Tattenhall

Wednesday Dec 5th: Pie and Ale Folk Club Stafford - The Deacons

Monday Dec 10th: Neston Probus Club

Wednesday Dec 12th: Alexanders Chester - Deportees

Monday Dec 17th: Blue Bell Halkyn Christmas Special

Tuesday Dec 18th: Alexanders Open Mic Night Christmas Special

Sunday Dec 23rd: Alexanders - Root Chords' Christmas Shopper Afternoon

2013

Weds Jan 9th: Alexanders, Chester - Deportees

Thursday Jan 24th: Blue Bell, Halkyn - Deportees

Sunday Feb 3rd: Alexanders, Chester - Root Chords

Wednesday Feb 13th: Alexanders, Chester - Deportees

Thursday Feb 14th: Tally Ho Bouldon Shropshire - Graham

Saturday Feb 23rd: Folk Day, Chester - Deportees

Thursday Feb 28th: Blue Bell, Halkyn - Deportees

Wednesday March 13th: Alexanders, Chester - Deportees

Sunday March 24th: Alexanders, Chester - Root Chords

Tuesday March 26th: Cross Keys F C Llanfynnydd - Deportees

Thursday March 28th: Blue Bell, Halkyn - Deportees

Fri/ Sat March 29/ 30th: Ellesmere Port Shanty Festival - Graham with Roy Clinging's Steerage Class

Sunday March 31: Nantwich Jazz and Blues Festival - Root Chords

Thursday April 1st: Rags Blues and Hollers with Mark Dennis Blue Bell Halkyn

Saturday April 6th: Blue Bell Halkyn 10th Anniversay celebrations

Wednesday April 10th: Alexanders - Deportees

Thursday April 11th: Ashton Heyes WI Hall with Tom Doughty

Wenesday April 24th: Chester Folk Festival Music Train with Off the Rails

Thursday April 25th: Blue Bell Halkyn

Friday April 25th: The Ship, Handbridge, Chester - Deportees

Wednesday May 1st: Hooton RC Church Hall

Thursday May 2nd: Rags Blues and Hollers, Blue Bell Halkyn

Wednesday May 8th: Alexanders - Deportees

Friday May 10th: House Concert, Barnton with Tom Doughty, Zoe Mulford  and Andy Anderson

Thursday May 16th: Stafford Met GB-  with the Deacons and Martin Carthy

Sunday May 19th: Alexanders - Root Chords

Monday May 20th: GB -Chester Songwriters, The Compass, Chester

Thursday May 23rd: GB - Blue Bell Halkyn

Friday May 24th - Monday 27th: GB & Deportees Chester Folk Festival

Wednesday May 29th: Alexanders Chester GB with Tom Doughty

Thursday June 6th: GB - Rags Blues and Hollers, Blue Bell Halkyn

Friday June 7th - Sunday June 9th: GB with Zoe Mulford, Andy Anderson  & Tom Doughty - Wirral Folk on the Coast

Sunday June 30th: Alexanders - Root Chords

Thursday July 4th - Rags Blues and Hollers, Blue Bell Halkyn

Wednesday July 10th - Alexanders - Deportees

Sunday July 14th - Stafford Castle Music Festival with The Deacons

Wednesday July 17th - Chester to Plumley Music Train 19.00 - Deportees

Saturday July 20th - Craigfechan Festival - Root Chords

Wednesday July 24th - Lord Binning Kelsall with The Deacons

Friday July 26th - Stafford & Stone CND Benefit with The Deacons

Thursday July 25th - Blue Bell Halkyn GB with Ian Hankinson

Sunday July 28th  - Alexanders - Root Chords

Thursday August 1st - GB - Rags Blues and Hollers, Blue Bell Halkyn

Tuesday August 6th - Cross Keys Llanfynnydd GB with Off the Rails

Thursday August 8th - Tally Ho, Boulden Shropshire GB with Ian Hankinson

Wednesday August 14th - Alexanders - Deportees

Saturday August 17th - Jolly Green Day, Telford with Tom Doughty

Thursday August 22nd - Blue Bell Halkyn

Thursday Sept. 5th - Blues Rags and Hollers at The Blue Bell

Saturday Sept 7th - Bridgewater Canal Day, Runcorn with Tom Doughty

Wednesday Sept 11th - Deportees at Alexanders

Thursday Sept 12th - With Tom Doughty at Alexanders

Saturday Sept 14th - Benefit gig  for Stafford Samaritans with the Deacons

Wednesday Sept 18th - Mid Cheshire Lunchtime Music Train with Off the Rails

Thursday Sept 26th - Blue Bell Halkyn - Graham Solo

Sunday Sept 22nd - Root Chords at Alexanders

Weds Sept 25th Lord Binning, Kelsall - Off the Rails

Weds Oct. 2nd - Heart Foundation Benefit Gig, Mollington Golf Club

Thurs Oct 3rd - Blues Rags and Hollers at The Blue Bell - Graham Solo

Wednesday Oct 9th - Deportees at Alexanders

Friday Oct 11th - The Rake and Pikel, Huntington Chehire - Graham Solo

Saturday Oct 12th - Private booking

Thursday Nov 7th - Blues Rags and Hollers at The Blue Bell

Friday Nov 15th - The Ship at Handbridge, Chester - Deportees

Sunday Nov 17th - Alexanders, Chester - Root Chords

Wednesday Nov 20th - The Lord Binning, Kelsall - Deportees

Friday Nov 22nd - Acoustic Sessions, Saughton Hall, Northop - solo

Thursday Nov 28th - Blue Bell Halkyn - Solo

Thursday Dec 5th - Blues Rags and Hollers at The Blue Bell - Solo

Monday Dec 9th - Neston Cricket Club

Wednesday Dec 11th - Alexanders, Chester - Deportees

Sunday Dec 22nd - Alexanders - Root Chords Christmas Special

 

 

 

 

Write a comment

Comments: 4